Unknown Volume 160 pages 6 redactions 0.0% redacted
[…] At the same
time it should not be forgotten that the judge ofthat court is equally important and he is generally
charged with the supervision of the grand jury’s activities...It is, therefore, ofvital importance to
maintain the dignity and the integrity of both the grand jury and the presiding judge.” State v.
Clemons, 150 So. 2d 231, 233-34 (Fla. 1963).
61.
Chapter 905 of the Florida Statutes governs the empanelment and conduct of
Florida grand juries. The court gives the grand jury its initial charge and advises the grand jury
about its legal duties. Fla, Stat. § 905.18.
62.
Florida Stat. Section 905.27(1) provides that “the testimony of a witness examined
before the grand jury .. . or other evidence received by it” may be disclosed “when required by a
17
CA/ArofteS^M BEACH COUNTY, FL, JOSEPH ABRUZZO, CLERK. 3/28/2023 1...
Page 129 100% OCR confidence
•