Unknown Volume 160 pages 6 redactions 0.0% redacted
[…] Plaintiff’s extensive recitation of the factual background regarding Jeffery Epstein and the testimony and
evidence presented to the 2006 grand jury in Palm Beach County, Florida, Fla. Stat.
§; 905.27, merely
explains the exceptions to the disclosure of grand jury testimony and does not set forth in any way a cause
of action upon which to initiate a valid law suit.
Moreover, a review of the statute at issue clearly indicates that even if § 905.27, Fla. Stat,
provided a basis for a cause of action. Plaintiff is barred from access to the records it seeks. To wit, in
pertinent part, Fla. Stat. § 905.27(2) states:
When such disclosure is ordered by a court pursuant to subsection (1) for use in a civil
case, it may be disclosed to all parties to the case and to their attorneys and by the latter
to their legal associates and employees. However, the grand jury testimony afforded such
persons by the court can only be used in the defense or prosecution of the civil or
criminal case and for no other purpose whatsoever.
Here, despite the clear statutory guidelines for disclosure of grand jury materials in a civil, case,
Plaintiff is improperly seeking the requested 2...
Page 110 100% OCR confidence
e