Unknown Volume 710 pages 616 redactions 0.1% redacted
[…] to plea agreements, which involve the formal conviction of a corporation in a 
court proceeding. 
Memorandum from Acting Deputy Attorney General Craig S. Morford to Heads of Departmental Components and 
United States Attorneys at n.2 (Mar. 7, 2008), available at https://www.justice.gov/archives/jm/criminal-resource-
manual-163-selection-and-use-monitors. Villafana did not have significant experience prosecuting corporate entities. 
86 
A civil remedy for personal injuries suffered by victims of certain crimes is provided for in the federal 
criminal code at 18 U.S.C. § 2255. 
Subsection (a) of the statute, as in effect from July 27, 2006, to 
March 6, 2013, provided as follows: 
Any person who, while a minor, was a victim of a violation of section 
224l(c), 2242, 2243, 2251, 2251A, 2252, 2252A, 2260, 2421, 2422, or 2423 of 
this title and who suffers personal injury as a result of such violation, regardless 
of whether the injury occurred while such person was a minor, may sue in any 
appropriate United States District Court and shall recover the actual damages such 
person sustains and the cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee. Any 
person as described in the preceding sentence shall b...
Page 134 100% OCR confidence
NOT A CERTIFIED COPY
CONFIDENTIAL PLEA NEGOTIATIONS 
TERMS OF EPSTEIN NON.:.PR.OSECUTION AGREEl\iIENT 
■