Unknown Volume 91 pages
[…] Fla. Stat. 
§ 905.27(1)(c). It is further expressed in Fla. Stat. § 905.27 that the legislature in amending Fla. 
Stat. § 905.27(1)(c) and (2)(c) in 2024, intended for this to disclose the Jeffrey Epstein grand jury 
materials. In other words, the legislature cleared all arguments against release of the Jeffrey Epstein 
grand jury materials.  
(3) 
The Court’s Jurisdiction To Declare Rights And 
Construe Statutes. 
57. 
This Court has jurisdiction to declare rights, status, and other equitable or legal 
relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. Florida Stat. Section 86.011.  
58. 
Florida law specifically provides that a declaration may be sought from the Court 
concerning a petitioner’s rights under a statute. Florida Stat. Section 86.021 (“Any person…whose 
rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations are affected by a statute, or any regulation made 
under statutory authority,…may have determined any question of construction or validity arising 
under such statute,…or any part thereof, and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other equitable 
or legal relations thereunder.”). 
59. 
The Court’s exercise of its power to declare rights “is to be liberally administered 
and construed.” Florida Stat. Section 86.101. 
NOT A CERTIFIED COPY
Page 17 100% OCR confidence
 
17 
ACTIVE 696232185v3 
COUNT I 
(Declaratory Relief - Florida Stat. Sections 86.011 et seq.) 
60.