Unknown Volume 91 pages
[…] Fla. Stat. § 905.27(1)(c). It is further expressed in Fla. Stat. § 905.27 that the legislature in amending Fla. Stat. § 905.27(1)(c) and (2)(c) in 2024, intended for this to disclose the Jeffrey Epstein grand jury materials. In other words, the legislature cleared all arguments against release of the Jeffrey Epstein grand jury materials. (3) The Court’s Jurisdiction To Declare Rights And Construe Statutes. 57. This Court has jurisdiction to declare rights, status, and other equitable or legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. Florida Stat. Section 86.011. 58. Florida law specifically provides that a declaration may be sought from the Court concerning a petitioner’s rights under a statute. Florida Stat. Section 86.021 (“Any person…whose rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations are affected by a statute, or any regulation made under statutory authority,…may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under such statute,…or any part thereof, and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations thereunder.”). 59. The Court’s exercise of its power to declare rights “is to be liberally administered and construed.” Florida Stat. Section 86.101. NOT A CERTIFIED COPY
17 ACTIVE 696232185v3 COUNT I (Declaratory Relief - Florida Stat.