2020.11 DOJ Office of Professional Responsibility Report.pdf
[…] to plea agreements, which involve the formal conviction of a corporation in a 
court proceeding.   
Memorandum from Acting Deputy Attorney General Craig S. Morford to Heads of Departmental Components and 
United States Attorneys at n.2 (Mar. 7, 2008), available at https://www.justice.gov/archives/jm/criminal-resource-
manual-163-selection-and-use-monitors.  Villafaña did not have significant experience prosecuting corporate entities.  
86  
A civil remedy for personal injuries suffered by victims of certain crimes is provided for in the federal 
criminal code at 18 U.S.C. § 2255.  Subsection (a) of the statute, as in effect from July 27, 2006, to  
March 6, 2013, provided as follows:  
Any person who, while a minor, was a victim of a violation of section 
2241(c), 2242, 2243, 2251, 2251A, 2252, 2252A, 2260, 2421, 2422, or 2423 of 
this title and who suffers personal injury as a result of such violation, regardless 
of whether the injury occurred while such person was a minor, may sue in any 
appropriate United States District Court and shall recover the actual damages such 
person sustains and the cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.  Any 
perso...
Page 79 100% OCR confidence
53
V.
THE USAO PRESENTS EPSTEIN WITH KEY TERMS OF A DEAL:
PLEAD 
GUILTY TO STATE CHARGES REQUIRING A TWO-YEAR TERM OF 
INCARCERATION AND SEXUAL OFFENDER REGISTRATION, AND AGREE 
TO A MEANS FOR THE VICTIMS TO OBTAIN MONETARY DAMAGES