Unknown Volume 338 pages 6 redactions 0.0% redacted
[…] Epstein and the testimony and evidence presented to the 2006 grand jury in Palm Beach County,
Florida, Fla. Stat. § 905.27, merely explains the exceptions to the disclosure of grand jury testimony
and docs not set forth in any way a cause of action upon which to initiate a valid law suit.
Moreover, a review of the statute at issue clearly indicates that even if§ 905.27, Fla. Stat.
provided a basis for a cause of action, Plaintiff is barred from access to the records it seeks. To wit, in
pertinent part, Fla. Stat. § 905.27(2) states:
When such disclos urc is ordered by a court pursuant to s u bscction ( 1) for use in a civil
case, it may be disclosed to all parties to the case and to their attorneys and by the latter
to their legal associates and employees. However, the grand ;ury testimony afforded
such persons by the court can only he used in the defense or prosecution o{the civil or
criminal case and for no other purpose whatsoever.
Herc, dcspi tc the...
NOT A CERTIFIED COPY prosecution of the civil or criminal case and for no other purpose whatsoever", which is distinctly diff crent from Plaintiff's intended purpose for public disclos urc of the grand jury evidence. Fla. Stat. § 905.27(2).