Unknown Volume 338 pages 6 redactions 0.0% redacted
[…] At the same time it should not be forgotten that the judge of th...
NOT A CERTIFIED COPY
maintain the dignity and the integrity of both the grand jury and the presiding judge.'' State v.
Clemons, l 50 So. 2d 231, 233-34 (Fla. 1963 ).
58.
Chapter 905 of the Florida Statutes governs the empanelment and conduct of
Florida grand juries. The court gives the grand jury its initial charge and advises the grand jury
about its legal duties. Fla. Stat. § 905.18.
59.
Florida Stat. Section 905.27(1) provides that ''the testimony of a witness examined
before the grand jury ... or other evidence received by it" may be disclosed "when required by a
court ... for the purpose of: (a) Ascertaining whether it is consistent with the testimony given by
the witness before the court; (b) Determining whether the witness is guilty of perjury~ or (c)
Furthering justice." Fla. Stat. § 905.27(l)(a)-(c).
60.
Further, disclosure is appropriate pursuant to this Court's inherent authority over
grand jury proceedings because of the exceptional public interest in this case and the compelling
circumstances supporting transparency. Carlson v.