Unknown Volume 338 pages 6 redactions 0.0% redacted
[…] At the same time it should not be forgotten that the judge of that court is equally important and he is generally charged with the supe1vision of the grandjmy's activities .. .It is, therefore, of vital importance to maintain the dignity and the integrity of both the grand jmy and the presiding judge." State v. Clemons, 150 So. 2d 231, 233-34 (Fla. 1963). 61. Chapter 905 of the Florida Statutes governs the empanelment and conduct of Florida grand juries. The court gives the grand jmy its initial charge and advises the grand jmy about its legal duties. Fla. Stat.§ 905.18. 62. Florida Stat. Section 905.27(1) provides that "the testimony of a witness examined before the grand jmy ... or other evidence received by it" may be disclosed "when required by a 17
NOT A CERTIFIED COPY
court ... for the purpose of: (a) Asce11aining whether it is consistent with the testimony given by
the witness before the court; (b) Determining whether the witness is guilty of perjmy; or ( c)
Fmihering justice." Fla. Stat. § 905. 27 ( 1 )(a)-( c).
63.
Fmiher, disclosure is appropriate pursuant to this Comi's inherent authority over
grand jmy proceedings because of the exceptional public interest in this case and the compelling
circmnstances suppmiing transparency.