Unknown Volume 338 pages 6 redactions 0.0% redacted
[…] officeholders will be the product of their own conduct, and not the consequence of an unrestrained
body of mis guided citizens.").
(2)
The Court's Jurisdiction To Declare Rights And Construe
Statutes.
65.
This Comi has jurisdiction to declare rights, status, and other equitable or legal
relations whether or not fmiher relief is or could be claimed. Florida S...
NOT A CERTIFIED COPY
66.
Florida law specifically provides that a declaration may be sought from the Court
concerning a petitioner's rights under a statute. Florida Stat. Section 86.021 ("Any person ... whose
rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations are affected by a statute, or any regulation made
under statuto1y authority, ... may have detennined any question of constmction or validity arising
under such statute, ... or any part thereof, and obtain a declaration ofrights, status, or other equitable
or legal relations thereunder.").
67.
The Comi's exercise of its power to declare rights "is to be liberally administered
and construed." Florida Stat. Section 86.101.
COUNTI
(Declarato1y Relief - Florida Stat. Sections 86.011 et seq.)
68.
The allegations set fo1ih in paragraphs 1 through 67 are incorporated by reference