Unknown Volume 338 pages 6 redactions 0.0% redacted
[…] grand jury is preserved, it is an important appendage of the court which impanels it. At the same 
time it should not be forgotten that the judge of th...
Page 31 100% OCR confidence
NOT A CERTIFIED COPY
maintain the dignity and the integrity of both the grand jury and the presiding judge.'' State v. 
Clemons, l 50 So. 2d 231, 233-34 (Fla. 1963 ). 
58. 
Chapter 905 of the Florida Statutes governs the empanelment and conduct of 
Florida grand juries. The court gives the grand jury its initial charge and advises the grand jury 
about its legal duties. Fla. Stat. § 905.18. 
59. 
Florida Stat. Section 905.27(1) provides that ''the testimony of a witness examined 
before the grand jury ... or other evidence received by it" may be disclosed "when required by a 
court ... for the purpose of: (a) Ascertaining whether it is consistent with the testimony given by 
the witness before the court; (b) Determining whether the witness is guilty of perjury~ or (c) 
Furthering justice." Fla. Stat. § 905.27(l)(a)-(c). 
60. 
Further, disclosure is appropriate pursuant to this Court's inherent authority over 
grand jury proceedings because of the exceptional public interest in this case and the compelling 
circumstances supporting transparency. Carlson v.