Unknown Volume 338 pages 6 redactions 0.0% redacted
[…] officeholders will be the product of their own conduct, and not the consequence of an unrestrained 
body of mis guided citizens."). 
(2) 
The Court's Jurisdiction To Declare Rights And Construe 
Statutes. 
65. 
This Comi has jurisdiction to declare rights, status, and other equitable or legal 
relations whether or not fmiher relief is or could be claimed. Florida S...
Page 130 100% OCR confidence
NOT A CERTIFIED COPY
66. 
Florida law specifically provides that a declaration may be sought from the Court 
concerning a petitioner's rights under a statute. Florida Stat. Section 86.021 ("Any person ... whose 
rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations are affected by a statute, or any regulation made 
under statuto1y authority, ... may have detennined any question of constmction or validity arising 
under such statute, ... or any part thereof, and obtain a declaration ofrights, status, or other equitable 
or legal relations thereunder."). 
67. 
The Comi's exercise of its power to declare rights "is to be liberally administered 
and construed." Florida Stat. Section 86.101. 
COUNTI 
(Declarato1y Relief - Florida Stat. Sections 86.011 et seq.) 
68.