Unknown Volume 338 pages 6 redactions 0.0% redacted
[…] evidence presented to the 2006 grand jury in Palm Beach County, Florida, Fla. Stat. § 905.27, merely 
explains the exceptions to the disclosure of grand jrny testimony and does not set forth in any way a cause 
of action upon which to initiate a valid law suit. 
Moreover, a review of the stahlte at issue clem-Iy indicates that even if § 905.27, Fla. Stat. 
provided a basis for a cause of action, Plaintiff is bmred from access to the records it seeks. To wit, in 
pertinent part, Fla. Stat. § 905.27(2) states: 
When such disclosure is ordered by a court pursuant to subsection (1) for use in a civil 
case, it may be disclosed to all parties to the case and to their attorneys and by the latter 
to their legal associates and employees. However, the grand iwy testimony afforded such 
persons by the court can only be used in the defense or prosecution of the civil or 
criminal case and for no other purpose whatsoever. 
Here, despite the elem- stahlt01y guidelines for disclosure of grand jury materials in a civil case, 
Plaintiff...
Page 110 100% OCR confidence
NOT A CERTIFIED COPY
Plaintiff's intended purpose for public disclosure of the grand jury evidence. Fla. Stat. § 905.27(2).