Unknown Volume 338 pages 6 redactions 0.0% redacted
[…] At the same 
time it should not be forgotten that the judge of that court is equally important and he is generally 
charged with the supe1vision of the grandjmy's activities .. .It is, therefore, of vital importance to 
maintain the dignity and the integrity of both the grand jmy and the presiding judge." State v. 
Clemons, 150 So. 2d 231, 233-34 (Fla. 1963). 
61. 
Chapter 905 of the Florida Statutes governs the empanelment and conduct of 
Florida grand juries. The court gives the grand jmy its initial charge and advises the grand jmy 
about its legal duties. Fla. Stat.§ 905.18. 
62. 
Florida Stat. Section 905.27(1) provides that "the testimony of a witness examined 
before the grand jmy ... or other evidence received by it" may be disclosed "when required by a 
17 
Page 129 100% OCR confidence
NOT A CERTIFIED COPY
court ... for the purpose of: (a) Asce11aining whether it is consistent with the testimony given by 
the witness before the court; (b) Determining whether the witness is guilty of perjmy; or ( c)